中国教育在线 中国教育网 加入收藏 设为首页

2018年考研英语二试题与答案解析(完整版)

http://kaoyan.eol.cn  跨考教育    2017-12-24    

 

  2018年考研英语二试题与答案解析(完整版)

——跨考教育英语教研室

Section I Use of English

Directions

Read the following text. Choose the best word (s) for each numbered blank and mark A, B, C or D on the ANSWER SHEET. (10 points)

why do people read negative Internet comments and do other things that will obviously be painful?Because humans have an inherent need to 1 uncertainty,according to a recent study in Psychological Science. The new research reveals that the need to know is so strong that people wiill 2 to satisfy their curiosity even when it is clear the answer will 3.

In a series of four experiments, behavioral scientists at the University of Chicago and the Wisconsin School of Business tested students' willingness to 4 themselves to unpleasant stimuli in an effort to satisfy curiosity. For one 5 each participant was shown a pile of pens that the researcher claimed were from a previous experiment. The twist?Half of the pens would 6 an electric shock when clicked.

Twenty-seven students were told which pens were electrified;another twenty-seven were told only that some were electrified 7 left alone in the room, the students who did not know which ones would shock them clicked more pens and incurred more shocks than the students who knew what would 8 .Subsequent experiments reproduced this effect with other stimuli, 9 the sound of fingernails on a chalkboard and photographs of disgusting insects.

The drive to 10 is deeply rooted in humans,much the same as the basic drives for 11 or shelter,says Christopher Hsee of the University of Chicago. Curiosity is often considered a good instinct-it can 12 new scientific advances, for instance-but sometimes such 13 can backfire.The insight that curiosity can drive you to do 14 things is a profound one.Unhealthy curiosity is possible to 15 ,however. In a final experiment,participants who were encouraged to 16 how they would feel after viewing an unpleasant picture were less likely to 17 to see such an image.These results suggest that imagining the 18 of following through on one's curiosity ahead of time can help determine 19 it is worth the endeavor. Thinking about long-term 20 is key to reducing the possible negative effects of curiosity."Hsee says.In other words,don't read online comments.

1. A.resolve

B.protect

C.discuss

D.ignore

2.A.refuse

B.wait

C.seek

D.regret

3.A.rise

B.last

C.mislead

D.hurt

4.A.alert

B.tie

C.expose

D.treat

5.A.message

B.trial

C.review

D.concept

6.A.remove

B.weaken

C.deliver

D.interrupt

7. A.Unless

B.If

C.Though

D.When

8. A.happen

B.continue

C.disappear

D.change

9. A.rather than

B.such as

C.regardless of

D.owing to

10. A.disagree

B. forgive

C.forget

D.discover

11. A.pay

B.marriage

C.food

D.schooling

12.A.begin with

B.rest on

C.learn from

D.lead to

13.A. withdrawal

B. inquiry

C .persistence

D.diligence

14.A.self-destiuctive

B.self-reliant

C. self-evident

D.self-deceptive

15.A.resist

B.define

C.replace

D.trace

16.A.predict

B.overlook

C.design

D.conceal

17. A.remember

B.choose

C.promise

D.pretend

18. A.relief

B.plan

C.outcome

D.duty

19.A. whether

B.why

C.where

D.how

20. A.limitations

B.investments

C.strategies

D.consequences

1. 【答案】A

【解析】句首作者提出疑问,为什么人们会读互联网的负面评论和明显很让人伤心的其它事情呢?随后作者给出答案,因为人们都有___不确定性的内在需求[A]解决[B]保护[C]讨论[D]忽视,根据动宾搭配关系,解决不确定性搭配合理。

2. 【答案】C

【解析】本题考查动介词搭配。根据原文语境,需要选择一个动词和后面的“to”连用。[A]拒绝做...[B]等待做...[C]寻求,力求做...[D]后悔做...结合文意人们要___ 满足他们的好奇心来判断,正选为[C]寻求,力求做。

3. 【答案】D

【解析】根据原文语境,“painful, uncertainty”均为消极词汇。

4. 【答案】C

【解析】固定搭配考查。根据原文语境,考查短语____ sb to sth 意为让某人承受某事。因此,C选项为正选。

5.【答案】 B

【解析】根据上文,第二段句首提到in a series of four experiments,说明是在实验的语境。结合四个选项,[A]信息[B]实验[C]复习[D]观念,只有B选项和段落语境相符合。因此为正选。

6.【答案】 C

【解析】动宾搭配。结合语境,当点击的时候,一半的钢笔会____电流。根据动宾搭配,本题需要一个动词来搭配电流,考查四个选项,[A]移除[B]削弱[C]传递[D]打扰 A选项更符合语境。

7.【答案】 D

【解析】时间状语的考查。结合语境,“___被独自留在房间,学生会....”,因此,这是一个非常明显的时间状语从句。正选为D.

8. 【答案】A

【解析】动词辨析。结合原文语境,由who 引导的定语从句修饰前面的学生,而在定语从句中,又出现由what引导的宾语从句。结合宾语从句的含义,知道接下来会发生什么更符合语境。

9. 【答案】B

【解析】结合语境,后面语境为并列关系,因此此题应填举例子。B为正选。

10. 【答案】D

【解析】Discover 与上文中的Curiosity 相对应。

11 .【答案】C

【解析】本词与后文的Basic drives 的详细说明。与shelter一样都属于人类的基本需求。

12 .【答案】D

【解析】破折号的内容是对前文instinct 的解释。说明这种本能能够促进新的科学发展,属于因果关系。

13. 【答案】B

【解析】跟前文的drives 相对应。

14. 【答案】A

【解析】本题与前文的backfire相对应,都属于贬义词。

15. 【答案】A

【解析】从后文的试验中,参与者应该被鼓励参与,因此跟前文的坚持相对应。

16. 【答案】A

【解析】通过后文的after能看出这个事情并没有发生,因此填预测。

17. 【答案】B

【解析】动宾搭配。

18.【答案】C

【解析】of 引导的后置定语。由一个人的好奇心所带来的结果。

19.【答案】A

【解析】whether 引导宾语从句。

20.【答案】D

【解析】关联对应,对应18题的outcome.

Section Ⅱ Reading Comprehension

Part A

Directions:

Read the following four texts. Answer the questions below each text by choosing A, B, C or D. Mark your answers on the ANSWER SHEET. 40 points

Text 1

It is curious that Stephen Koziatek feels almost as though he has to justify his efforts to give his students a better future.

Mr.Koziatek is part of something pioneering. He is a teacher at a New Hampshire high school where learning is not something of books and tests and mechanical memorization, but practical. When did it become accepted wisdom that students should be able to name the 13th president of the United States but be utterly overwhelmed by a broken bike chain?

As Koziatek knows,there is learning in just about everything. Nothing is necessarily gained by forcing students to learn geometry at a graffitied desk stuck with generations of discarded chewing gum. They can also learn geometry by assembling a bicycle.

But he’s also found a kind of insidious prejudice. Working with your hands is seen as almost a mark of inferiority.Schools in the family of vocational education “have that stereotype..that it’s for kids who can’t make it academically,”he says.

On one hand,that viewpoint is a logical product of America’s evolution.Manufacturing is not the economic engine that it once was.The job security that the US economy once offered to high school graduates has largely evaporated.More education is the new principle.We want more for our kids,and rigitfully so.

But the headlong push into bachelor’s degrees for all -and the subtle devaluing of anything less-misses an important point:That’s not the only thing the American economy neds.Yes,a bachelor’s degree opens more doors.But even now,54 percent of the jobs in the country are middle-skill jobs,such as  construction and high-skill manufacturing.But only 44 percent of workers are adequately trained.

In other words,at a time when the working class has turned the country on its political head,frustrated that the opportunity that once defined America is vanishing,one obvious solution is staring us in the face.There is a gap in working-class jobs,but the workers who need those jobs most aren’t equipped to do them.Koziatek’s Manchester School of Technology High School is trying to fill that  gap.

Koziatek’s school is a wake-up call.When  education becomes one-size-fits-all,it risks overlooking a nation’s diversiy of gifts.

21.【题干】A brokan bike chain is mentioned to show students’ lack of______.

A.mechanical memorization

B.academic training

C.practical ability

D.pioneering spirit

22.【题干】There existsthe prejudice that vocational education is for kids who______.

A.are financially disadvantaged

B.are not academically successful

C.have a stereotyped mind

D.have no career motivation

23.【题干】We can infer from Paragraph 5 that high school graduates______.

A.are entitled to more “ducational privileges

B.are reluctant to work in manufacturing

C.used to have more job opportunities

D.used to have big financial concerns

24.【题干】The headlong push into bacheloi’s degrees for all_____.

A.helps create a lot of middle-skill jobs

B.may narrow the gap in working-class jobs

C.is expected to yield a better-trained workforce

D.indicates the overvaluing of higher education

25.【题干】The author’s attitude toward Koziatek’s school can be described as_____.

A.supportive

B.disappointed

C.tolerant

D.cautious

21. 【答案】C practical ability

【解析】这是一道细节题,根据题干关键词可定位至第二段最后一句话,意思是什么时候这种观点变得可接受了呢?学生应该能够说出美国第十三任总统的名字,但是却完全对坏了的自行车链束手无策。从作者使用问句的形式就可判断出作者并不接受这种观点,即学生只学会书本上的知识而不具备实际能力。再结合上一句话即本段第二句话,Mr KoziatekNew Hampshire高中的一名老师,在这所学校,学习不只是书本上的知识,或者是为了考试,也不是为了机械化的记忆,而是为了实际的技能。能看出,作者认为学生们缺少的是实际技能,所以答案是C practical ability.

22. 【答案】 B are not academically successful

【解析】这是一道具体细节题,根据题干关键词职业教育对孩子存在的偏见可定位至第四段最后一句,意思是在很多职业化教育的学校中,有这样一种老套的思想,那就是,职业教育是针对那些在学术上不能成功的那些孩子的。根据这句话可确定答案就是B are not academically successful 。其他选项均不符合文意。

23【答案】C used to have more job opportunities

【解析】这是一道细节推断题,根据题干第五段和high school graduates 回到原文定位致第五段第三句,说到美国经济曾经提供给高中毕业生的那种the job security已经在很大程度上evaporated也就是消失了,那说明过去的时候高中毕业生是有职业安全感的,故选C,其他选项都不在定位处,可以排除。
    24.【答案】D indicate the overvaluing of higher education
    解析】这是一道事实细节题,根据题干内容“the headlong push”找到出处是第六段开头But后,发现后面还有一个and...和其并列,所以主要关注对这两部分的评价,后面有明显的标点:冒号出现,冒号后说that is not the only thing the American economy needs. 可以看出这句话对前面的否定,选项中只有D选项动词overvalue是负面词,而且提到主题词education。故选D。这道题最适合用感情色彩来排除与D相反的其他三个选项。
    25.【答案】A supportive
    【解析】这是一道态度题,放在最末的态度题更倾向于到最后一段找答案。通过定位词Koziatek’s school 看到最后一段也确实提到了,说它是一个wake-up call。也就是在唤醒人们教育不应该是统一的形式,这样会overlooking a nation’s diversity of gifts,也就是忽视人才的差异性。所以可以看出作者是支持的态度。

备战2019年考研 你需要做这些!
考研全程规划 专业院校精准定位 考研复习计划 考研选校

推荐阅读

考研工具箱考生须知的时间轴 考研备考月历 考研之旅全程定制 考研百科"助跑"
考研招生简章 推荐免试申请攻略 专科考研宝典 专业硕士报考指南跨专业考研指南
考研专业目录 13大学科门类解读 热门专业解析 学硕专业 专硕专业 最受文科生青睐
考研选校:院校库 211 985 34所自划线 研究生院名单 教育部直属高校 “双一流”名单

掌上考研

考研圈 研友互动 发现导师

研究生留学qq群:437946603

免责声明:

① 凡本站注明“稿件来源:中国教育在线”的所有文字、图片和音视频稿件,版权均属本网所有,任何媒体、网站或个人未经本网协议授权不得转载、链接、转贴或以其他方式复制发表。已经本站协议授权的媒体、网站,在下载使用时必须注明“稿件来源:中国教育在线”,违者本站将依法追究责任。

② 本站注明稿件来源为其他媒体的文/图等稿件均为转载稿,本站转载出于非商业性的教育和科研之目的,并不意味着赞同其观点或证实其内容的真实性。如转载稿涉及版权等问题,请作者在两周内速来电或来函联系。

  
  
  
国家线:  自划线:
  招生专业:   所在院校:

 各地热招:      更多>>

记录教育点滴  查往期图解>>图研考研

推荐阅读

专业人气榜

  排名 专业名称       人气   开设院校

高校人气榜

  排名 学校名称      人气   相关推荐
eol.cn简介 | 联系方式 | 网站声明 | 招聘信息 | 京ICP证140769号 | 京ICP备12045350号 | 京网文[2014]2106-306号 | 京公网安备 11010802020236号
版权所有 赛尔互联(北京)教育科技有限公司 CERNET Corporation
Mail to: webmaster@cernet.com